University of Wisconsin–Madison

Archive

2017-2018 Schedule and Papers

September 8: Michael Promisel (UW-Madison) & Welcome
“Machiavelli’s Princely Paragon”
Discussant: Lauren Surovi (Wisconsin; Department of French and Italian)

September 15: Constitution Day Panel
Jack Rakove (Stanford), Jeremy Bailey (Houston), Lynn Uzzell (Virginia)
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Liberal Democracy (CSLD) 

September 22: Women in the Military Conference 
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Liberal Democracy (CSLD) 

October 19: Mustafa Akyol (Wellesley)

“Islam and Liberty: Is Liberal Democracy Possible in the Muslim World?”
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Liberal Democracy (CSLD)

7PM @ Lubar Commons, Law School

October 27: Murad Idris (Virginia)
“Luther Orientalisch: Soldiers, Missionaries, and Second-Comings”
Discussant: Michael Promisel

November 3: Jennie Ikuta (Tulsa; CSLD Faculty Fellow)

“Public Opinion and the Prospects for Intellectual Freedom in Tocqueville’s Democracy in America”

Discussant: Elizabeth Sawyer

November 10: Michelle Schwarze (Wisconsin)

Workshop: From Paper to Article

December 1: John Warner (Kansas State)
“Theater of Lies: The Letter to D’Alembert and the Tragedy of Self-Deception”
Discussant: Rebecca Anderson

January 26, 2018: Jim Read (College of St. Benedict and St. John’s)
“The Public Mind Shall Rest”: Lincoln, Public Opinion, Political Parties, and the Extinction of Slavery”
Discussant: Michael Promisel

February 9, 2018: Huss Banai (Indiana)
“Hidden Liberalism”
Discussant: Jennie Ikuta

February 23, 2018: Arash Abizadeh (McGill)
“The Evolution of Hobbes’s Disagreement Theory of War: From Elements to Leviathan”
Discussant: Rachel Schwartz

March 16, 2018: Elizabeth Sawyer (UW-Madison)
“Between Bootlickers and Bombthrowers: Tocqueville and the Pattern of Regulatory Obedience”
Discussant: Ned Frame

April 6, 2018: Erica Benner (Yale)
“Realism and human nature: classical and modern arguments”
Discussant: Katie Robiadek

April 13, 2018: Eric Nelson (Harvard)
“Representation and the Fall”
Discussant: Xinzhi Zhao

Co-sponsored by the American Democracy Forum (ADF) 

April 20, 2018: Juliet Hooker (Brown)
“Confederate Memorials and the Politics of (White) Loss”
Discussant: Rachel Schwartz

Co-sponsored by the American Democracy Forum (ADF) 

April 27, 2018: Corey Brettschneider (Brown)
“Praying for America: The Constitutional Ban on Amius-Based and Theocratic Reasoning in the Establishment, Free Exercise and Equal Protection Clauses”
Discussant: Briana McGinnis

Co-sponsored by the American Democracy Forum (ADF) 

May 4, 2018: Bican Sahin (Hacettepe; CSLD Faculty Fellow)
“Two Aristotelian Answers to ‘Liberalism’s Problems'”
Discussant: Joorahm Kim

2016-2017 Schedule and Papers


Date
Author(s) Title (click to download paper)
 Discussant
Tues. September 13 Laura Sojberg (UF; joint with IRC) Jihadi Brides and Female Volunteers: Reading the Islamic State War to See Gender in Conflict Dynamics”
Fri. September 16
Michael Promisel
(UW Madison)
Statesmanship Reconsidered: Plutarch and the Forms of Statesmanship

 

 N/A

 

Tues. September 20 Bob Vitalis
(Penn; joint with IRC)
White World Order, Black Power Politics: The Birth of American International Relations 
 Fri. September 23  Thomas Bunting
(UW Madison)
Communities of Spectatorship:
Fandom and Politics (practice job talk)
 N/A
Fri. September 30 Brianne Wolf
(UW Madison)
 “Freedom’s Apprenticeship”: Tocqueville on the Development and Exercise of Democratic Taste
(practice job talk)
 Fri. October 7 Andrea Radasanu
(Northern Illinois University
Montesquieu’s Animus Against Idealism in the Pursuit of Peace Among Nations  Brianne Wolf
 Tues. October 11 Katelyn Jones
(joint with IRC)
Practice Job Talk N/A
 Fri. October 14 Keisha Lindsay
(UW Madison)
Chalk It Up to Experience:
All-Black Male Schools, Intersectionality and Feminist Politics
(Book Manuscript Workshop)
*8:15am-2:00 pm*
Education Building, Wisconsin Idea Room
Mary Hawkesworth
Lawrie Balfour
Lance McCready
Tiffany Willoughby-Herard
Fri. October 21 Josh Ober
(Stanford University)
Discussion  N/A
 Fri. November 11 Dan Kapust and Rachel Schwartz
(UW Madison)
“Grievance vs. Greed: Hobbes on the Mutually Constitutive Origins of Civil War”   Thomas Bunting
 Fri. December 9  Danielle Delaney
(UW Madison)
Satori and Ereignis: Finding Transcendence in Xenophobic Nationalism, a Tale of Two Philosophers

 

 Rebecca Anderson
 Fri. December 16 Michelle Schwarze
(UW, Madison)
Violent Passions and Liberal Citizenship
(Book Manuscript Workshop)
Henry Clarke
Rebecca Kingston
Robert Louden
Steve Nadler
Dennis Rasmussen
Fri. January 20 Melvin Rogers
(UCLA)
“Being a Slave of the Community: Democratic-Republicanism and Racialized Domination”

 

 Michael Promisel
 Fri. February 3 Ayten Gundogdu
(Barnard)
“Between the Human and the Person: A Critical Inquiry into the Subject of Rights.”

 

 Danielle Delaney
Fri. February 10 Victor Lenthe
(UW Madison, English Dpt)
Consensus Politics and their Limits, c. 1600  Dan Kapust
 Fri. February 17  Harriet Fertik
(University of New Hampshire)
 Fri. February 24 Rebecca LeMoine
(Florida Atlantic University)
Book Manuscript Workshop
(Center for the Study of Liberal Democracy)
 Fri. March 3 Susan Sreedhar
(Boston University)
 Katherine Robiadek
 Fri. March 10 Dana Villa
(Notre Dame)
 Rebecca Anderson
 Fri. March 17 Rebecca Anderson
(UW Madison)
Sat. April 22 Genevieve Rousseliere (UW, Madison)
Sharing Freedom: Republican Democracy from Rousseau to Durkheim
(Book Manuscript Workshop)

 

 Fri. April 28 Murad Idris
(University of Virginia)
 Fri. May 5 Dean Mathiowetz
(UC Santa Cruz)





2015-2016 Schedule and Papers

Date Author(s) Title   Discussant 
Friday, Sept 11 Michael Promisel &
Richard Avramenko
(Wisconsin)
“When Toleration Becomes a Vice:
Aristotle on Political Correctness”
 John Zumbrunnen
Thursday, Sept 17
(various locations)
Various  Constitution Day Events
Click here for event schedule
Friday, Sept 25 Steven Smith
(Yale University)
 “Lincoln and the Problem of
Political Ambition”
 Michael Promisel
 Friday, Oct 2 Katelyn Jones
(Wisconsin)
“The Weight of Words: Deliberation and Policymaking in the UN Security Council” practice job talk
 Friday, Oct 9 Danielle Delaney
(Wisconsin)
 “Indigenous By Any Other Name: Legal Recognition, Tolerance, and Identity”  Howard Schweber
 Friday, Nov 20 Helen Kinsella and Dan Kapust
(Wisconsin)
“Theory’s Landscapes” TBA
 Friday, Dec4 Jonathan Schwartz
(Wisconsin)
 “A Realism of Relationships”  Howard Schweber
Friday, Dec 11 Steve Vogel
(Denison University)
Responsibility in the Commons Jonathan Schwartz
 Friday, February 12 Emily Zackin
(Johns Hopkins University)
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Liberal Democracy
“Debtors and State-Driven Constitutional Development” Rebecca Anderson
 Friday, February 26 David Williams
(Depaul University)
“Forestalling ‘the ever-widening inequality of fortunes:’
Jean-Jacques Rousseau on Economic Inequality and the General Will”
Geneviève Rousselière
 Friday,
March 18
Danielle Delany
(Wisconsin)
Tolerance and Tribal Self-Governance John Zumbrunnen
 Friday, April 1 Geneviève Rousselière
(Wisconsin)
 Rousseau’s Theory of Value and the Case of Women  Brianne Wolf
 Friday, April 15 Shalini Satkunanandan
(UC Davis)
“Neither Religious nor Spiritual:  Nietzsche’s Illiberal, Faith-Based Self-Fashioning” Thomas  Bunting
 Wednesday, April 20 Tom Darby Public Talk:
Odysseys Ancient and Modern
(sponsored by Undergraduate Political Theory Association)
 N/A
 Friday, April 22 Michelle Schwarze
(Wisconsin)
 Violent Passions and Liberal Citizenship TBA
 Friday, April 29 Elisabeth Anker
(George Washington)
Tragedies of Emancipation: Freedom and Theft in the Aftermath of Slavery  Katelyn Jones
Friday, May 6  Benjamin Franklin Initiative
Conference
(Program)
Friday, May 13 James Ashley Morrison
(LSE)
Together at the Coalface: When, Why, and How Theorists influence Policymakers  Brianne Wolf

Friday, September 12, 2014
Organizational meeting. To be held in Ogg Room from 12:00-1:15 PM.

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

Constitution Day Events

  • Title: “Has the American Constitution Failed?” A lecture by Howard Schweber (UW Madison).
  • Location and Time: Wisconsin Idea Room, Education Building, 10:00-11:00 AM
  • Title: “The Constitution and You: How the U.S.Constitution is Relevant in our Everyday  Lives.” A lecture by Cecelia Klingele (UW Madison).
  • Location and Time: 3250 Law Building, 12:00-1:00 PM

Friday, September 19, 2014
Gary Jacobsohn, UT Austin (Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Liberal Democracy)

  • “Takeover: Religion, Republicanism, and Emergency Power.” A lecture and panel discussion featuring Heinz Klug (UW-Madison), Charles Cohen (UW-Madison), and Howard Schweber (UW Madison).
  • Location: Wisconsin Idea Room, Education Building, 4:00 PM

Friday, October 3, 2014
Emily Nacol, Vanderbilt University (Co-sponsored by the Undergraduate Political Theory Association)

  • Title: “The True and Proper Relief of the Poor?”: Poverty, Labor, and Political Agency in Locke’s Political Thought
  • Discussant: Megan Rowley, UW-Madison
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 12:00-1:15 PM

Friday, October 10, 2015
Daniel Kapust, UW Madison, and Howard Schweber, UW Madison

  • Title: Workshop on Pedagogy and Curriculum
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 12:00-1:15 PM


Monday, October 13, 2014
Siegfried van Duffel, Nazarbayev University

  • Title: “The Concept of Rights”
  • Location and Time: L155 Education, 5:00-6:00 PM

Thursday, October 16-Saturday, October 18, 2014
Association for Political Theory Conference

Friday, October 24, 2014
Dennis Rasmussen, Tufts University (Co-sponsored by the Benjamin Franklin Initiative)

  • Title: “The Pragmatic Enlightenment of David Hume and Adam Smith”
  • Location and Time: 3280D Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery, 1:30-2:45 PM

Friday, November 7, 2014
Jack Balkin, Yale Law School, “Is it Time to Rewrite the Constitution?” (Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Liberal Democracy)

  • Location and Time: Law School Room 2260, 4:00 PM

Friday, November 14, 2014
Daniel Kapust, UW Madison

  • Title: Workshop: From Paper to Article
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 12:00-1:15 PM


Friday, November 21, 2014

Dean Hammer, Franklin and Marshall College

  • Title: “Were the People Sovereign in the Roman Republic?”
  • Discussant: Katie Robiadek
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 12:00-1:15 PM

Friday, December 5, 2014
Linda Zerilli, University of Chicago

  • Title: “Democracy and the Problem of Judgment”
  • Discussant: Katelyn Jones
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 11:45-1:15 PM


Friday, January 30, 2015
Katelyn Jones, UW Madison (Co-sponsored by the International Relations Colloquium)

  • Title:  “Personalizing IO Bureaucracies: Using Bourdieu’s Concept of Habitus to Understand
    Policymaking in IOs”
  • Discussant: Lisa Martin
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 11:50 AM -1:15 PM


Friday, February 6, 2015: No Workshop

Friday, February 13, 2015
Daniel Kapust, UW Madison; Helen Kinsella, UW Madison

  • Title: Workshop: CVs, Websites, and Conferences: Cultivating a Professional Presence
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 12:00-1:15 PM


Friday, February 20, 2015
Thomas Bunting, UW Madison

  • Title: Who Plays? The Politics of Equality and Exclusion in Baseball
  • Discussant: Rick Avramenko
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 12:00-1:15 PM


Friday, February 27, 2015
Jennifer Pitts, University of Chicago (Co-sponsored by the Benjamin Franklin Initiative)

  • Title: “Smith’s Ironic Global History as Radical Critique”
  • Discussant: Kira Mochal
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 12:00-1:15 PM

Friday, March 6, 2015
Steven Smith, Yale University (Co-sponsored by the Benjamin Franklin Initiative): POSTPONED TO FALL 2015

  • Title: “Lincoln’s Enlightenment”
  • Discussant: Brianne Walsh
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 12:00-1:15 PM

Friday, March 13, 2015
Josh Bandoch, UW-Madison

  • Title: “Montesquieu’s Particularism: The Case of Holland”
  • Discussant: Michael Promisel
  • Location and Time: L173 Education, 12:00-1:15 PM


Tuesday, March 24 and Wednesday, March 25, 2015
Kristen Renwick Monroe, UC Irvine (Co-sponsored by the IR Colloquium )

  • Title: Gender Equity in Academia
  • Location and Time: Wisconsin Idea Room, Education Building, 12:00-1:00 PM, Tuesday, March 24
  • Title: A Darkling Plain: Stories of Conflict and Humanity during War
  • Location and Time: Psychology Building Room 238, Wednesday, March 25

Friday, April 10, and Saturday, April 11, 2015 (All events to be held in Room 345 of the Education Building)
Ancient Republics Workshop, a Mellon Workshop with support from the Center for Research in the Humanities, the Anonymous Fund, the Political Theory Workshop, the Department of Political Science, and The Department of Classical and Ancient Near Eastern Studies

Former PTW Organizers

2017-2018: Michelle Schwarze & Michael Promisel (graduate student coordinator [GSC])

2016-2017: Geneviève Rousselière & Thomas Bunting (GSC) & Michael Promisel (GSC)

2015-2016: John Zumbrunnen & Thomas Bunting (GSC) & Bri Wolf (GSC)

2014-2015: Dan Kapust

2017-2018 Schedule and Papers

September 8: Michael Promisel (UW-Madison) & Welcome
“Machiavelli’s Princely Paragon”
Discussant: Lauren Surovi (Wisconsin; Department of French and Italian)

September 15: Constitution Day Panel
Jack Rakove (Stanford), Jeremy Bailey (Houston), Lynn Uzzell (Virginia)
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Liberal Democracy (CSLD) 

September 22: Women in the Military Conference 
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Liberal Democracy (CSLD) 

October 19: Mustafa Akyol (Wellesley)

“Islam and Liberty: Is Liberal Democracy Possible in the Muslim World?”
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Liberal Democracy (CSLD)

7PM @ Lubar Commons, Law School

October 27: Murad Idris (Virginia)
“Luther Orientalisch: Soldiers, Missionaries, and Second-Comings”
Discussant: Michael Promisel

November 3: Jennie Ikuta (Tulsa; CSLD Faculty Fellow)

“Public Opinion and the Prospects for Intellectual Freedom in Tocqueville’s Democracy in America”

Discussant: Elizabeth Sawyer

November 10: Michelle Schwarze (Wisconsin)

Workshop: From Paper to Article

December 1: John Warner (Kansas State)
“Theater of Lies: The Letter to D’Alembert and the Tragedy of Self-Deception”
Discussant: Rebecca Anderson

January 26, 2018: Jim Read (College of St. Benedict and St. John’s)
“The Public Mind Shall Rest”: Lincoln, Public Opinion, Political Parties, and the Extinction of Slavery”
Discussant: Michael Promisel

February 9, 2018: Huss Banai (Indiana)
“Hidden Liberalism”
Discussant: Jennie Ikuta

February 23, 2018: Arash Abizadeh (McGill)
“The Evolution of Hobbes’s Disagreement Theory of War: From Elements to Leviathan”
Discussant: Rachel Schwartz

March 16, 2018: Elizabeth Sawyer (UW-Madison)
“Between Bootlickers and Bombthrowers: Tocqueville and the Pattern of Regulatory Obedience”
Discussant: Ned Frame

April 6, 2018: Erica Benner (Yale)
“Realism and human nature: classical and modern arguments”
Discussant: Katie Robiadek

April 13, 2018: Eric Nelson (Harvard)
“Representation and the Fall”
Discussant: Xinzhi Zhao

Co-sponsored by the American Democracy Forum (ADF) 

April 20, 2018: Juliet Hooker (Brown)
“Confederate Memorials and the Politics of (White) Loss”
Discussant: Rachel Schwartz

Co-sponsored by the American Democracy Forum (ADF) 

April 27, 2018: Corey Brettschneider (Brown)
“Praying for America: The Constitutional Ban on Amius-Based and Theocratic Reasoning in the Establishment, Free Exercise and Equal Protection Clauses”
Discussant: Briana McGinnis

Co-sponsored by the American Democracy Forum (ADF) 

May 4, 2018: Bican Sahin (Hacettepe; CSLD Faculty Fellow)
“Two Aristotelian Answers to ‘Liberalism’s Problems'”
Discussant: Joorahm Kim

2016-2017 Schedule and Papers


Date
Author(s) Title (click to download paper)
 Discussant
Tues. September 13 Laura Sojberg (UF; joint with IRC) Jihadi Brides and Female Volunteers: Reading the Islamic State War to See Gender in Conflict Dynamics”
Fri. September 16
Michael Promisel
(UW Madison)
Statesmanship Reconsidered: Plutarch and the Forms of Statesmanship

 

 N/A

 

Tues. September 20 Bob Vitalis
(Penn; joint with IRC)
White World Order, Black Power Politics: The Birth of American International Relations 
 Fri. September 23  Thomas Bunting
(UW Madison)
Communities of Spectatorship:
Fandom and Politics (practice job talk)
 N/A
Fri. September 30 Brianne Wolf
(UW Madison)
 “Freedom’s Apprenticeship”: Tocqueville on the Development and Exercise of Democratic Taste
(practice job talk)
 Fri. October 7 Andrea Radasanu
(Northern Illinois University
Montesquieu’s Animus Against Idealism in the Pursuit of Peace Among Nations  Brianne Wolf
 Tues. October 11 Katelyn Jones
(joint with IRC)
Practice Job Talk N/A
 Fri. October 14 Keisha Lindsay
(UW Madison)
Chalk It Up to Experience:
All-Black Male Schools, Intersectionality and Feminist Politics
(Book Manuscript Workshop)
*8:15am-2:00 pm*
Education Building, Wisconsin Idea Room
Mary Hawkesworth
Lawrie Balfour
Lance McCready
Tiffany Willoughby-Herard
Fri. October 21 Josh Ober
(Stanford University)
Discussion  N/A
 Fri. November 11 Dan Kapust and Rachel Schwartz
(UW Madison)
“Grievance vs. Greed: Hobbes on the Mutually Constitutive Origins of Civil War”   Thomas Bunting
 Fri. December 9  Danielle Delaney
(UW Madison)
Satori and Ereignis: Finding Transcendence in Xenophobic Nationalism, a Tale of Two Philosophers

 

 Rebecca Anderson
 Fri. December 16 Michelle Schwarze
(UW, Madison)
Violent Passions and Liberal Citizenship
(Book Manuscript Workshop)
Henry Clarke
Rebecca Kingston
Robert Louden
Steve Nadler
Dennis Rasmussen
Fri. January 20 Melvin Rogers
(UCLA)
“Being a Slave of the Community: Democratic-Republicanism and Racialized Domination”

 

 Michael Promisel
 Fri. February 3 Ayten Gundogdu
(Barnard)
“Between the Human and the Person: A Critical Inquiry into the Subject of Rights.”

 

 Danielle Delaney
Fri. February 10 Victor Lenthe
(UW Madison, English Dpt)
Consensus Politics and their Limits, c. 1600  Dan Kapust
 Fri. February 17  Harriet Fertik
(University of New Hampshire)
 Fri. February 24 Rebecca LeMoine
(Florida Atlantic University)
Book Manuscript Workshop
(Center for the Study of Liberal Democracy)
 Fri. March 3 Susan Sreedhar
(Boston University)
 Katherine Robiadek
 Fri. March 10 Dana Villa
(Notre Dame)
 Rebecca Anderson
 Fri. March 17 Rebecca Anderson
(UW Madison)
Sat. April 22 Genevieve Rousseliere (UW, Madison)
Sharing Freedom: Republican Democracy from Rousseau to Durkheim
(Book Manuscript Workshop)

 

 Fri. April 28 Murad Idris
(University of Virginia)
 Fri. May 5 Dean Mathiowetz
(UC Santa Cruz)





2015-2016 Schedule and Papers

Date Author(s) Title   Discussant 
Friday, Sept 11 Michael Promisel &
Richard Avramenko
(Wisconsin)
 

“When Toleration Becomes a Vice:
Aristotle on Political Correctness”

 John Zumbrunnen
Thursday, Sept 17
(various locations)
Various  Constitution Day Events
Click here for event schedule
Friday, Sept 25 Steven Smith
(Yale University)
 “Lincoln and the Problem of
Political Ambition”
 Michael Promisel
 Friday, Oct 2 Katelyn Jones
(Wisconsin)
“The Weight of Words: Deliberation and Policymaking in the UN Security Council” practice job talk
 Friday, Oct 9 Danielle Delaney
(Wisconsin)
 “Indigenous By Any Other Name: Legal Recognition, Tolerance, and Identity”  Howard Schweber
 Friday, Nov 20 Helen Kinsella and Dan Kapust
(Wisconsin)
“Theory’s Landscapes” TBA
 Friday, Dec4 Jonathan Schwartz
(Wisconsin)
 “A Realism of Relationships”  Howard Schweber
Friday, Dec 11 Steve Vogel
(Denison University)
Responsibility in the Commons Jonathan Schwartz
 Friday, February 12 Emily Zackin
(Johns Hopkins University)
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Liberal Democracy
“Debtors and State-Driven Constitutional Development” Rebecca Anderson
 Friday, February 26 David Williams
(Depaul University)
“Forestalling ‘the ever-widening inequality of fortunes:’
Jean-Jacques Rousseau on Economic Inequality and the General Will”
Geneviève Rousselière
 Friday,
March 18
Danielle Delany
(Wisconsin)
Tolerance and Tribal Self-Governance John Zumbrunnen
 Friday, April 1 Geneviève Rousselière
(Wisconsin)
 Rousseau’s Theory of Value and the Case of Women  Brianne Wolf
 Friday, April 15 Shalini Satkunanandan
(UC Davis)
“Neither Religious nor Spiritual:  Nietzsche’s Illiberal, Faith-Based Self-Fashioning” Thomas  Bunting
 Wednesday, April 20 Tom Darby Public Talk:
Odysseys Ancient and Modern
(sponsored by Undergraduate Political Theory Association)
 N/A
 Friday, April 22 Michelle Schwarze
(Wisconsin)
 Violent Passions and Liberal Citizenship TBA
 Friday, April 29 Elisabeth Anker
(George Washington)
Tragedies of Emancipation: Freedom and Theft in the Aftermath of Slavery  Katelyn Jones
Friday, May 6  Benjamin Franklin Initiative
Conference
(Program)
Friday, May 13 James Ashley Morrison
(LSE)
Together at the Coalface: When, Why, and How Theorists influence Policymakers  Brianne Wolf

Friday, September 12, 2014
Organizational meeting. To be held in Ogg Room from 12:00-1:15 PM.

Wednesday, September 17, 2014

Constitution Day Events

  • Title: “Has the American Constitution Failed?” A lecture by Howard Schweber (UW Madison).
  • Location and Time: Wisconsin Idea Room, Education Building, 10:00-11:00 AM
  • Title: “The Constitution and You: How the U.S.Constitution is Relevant in our Everyday  Lives.” A lecture by Cecelia Klingele (UW Madison).
  • Location and Time: 3250 Law Building, 12:00-1:00 PM

Friday, September 19, 2014
Gary Jacobsohn, UT Austin (Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Liberal Democracy)

  • “Takeover: Religion, Republicanism, and Emergency Power.” A lecture and panel discussion featuring Heinz Klug (UW-Madison), Charles Cohen (UW-Madison), and Howard Schweber (UW Madison).
  • Location: Wisconsin Idea Room, Education Building, 4:00 PM

Friday, October 3, 2014
Emily Nacol, Vanderbilt University (Co-sponsored by the Undergraduate Political Theory Association)

  • Title: “The True and Proper Relief of the Poor?”: Poverty, Labor, and Political Agency in Locke’s Political Thought
  • Discussant: Megan Rowley, UW-Madison
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 12:00-1:15 PM

Friday, October 10, 2015
Daniel Kapust, UW Madison, and Howard Schweber, UW Madison

  • Title: Workshop on Pedagogy and Curriculum
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 12:00-1:15 PM


Monday, October 13, 2014
Siegfried van Duffel, Nazarbayev University

  • Title: “The Concept of Rights”
  • Location and Time: L155 Education, 5:00-6:00 PM

Thursday, October 16-Saturday, October 18, 2014
Association for Political Theory Conference

Friday, October 24, 2014
Dennis Rasmussen, Tufts University (Co-sponsored by the Benjamin Franklin Initiative)

  • Title: “The Pragmatic Enlightenment of David Hume and Adam Smith”
  • Location and Time: 3280D Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery, 1:30-2:45 PM

Friday, November 7, 2014
Jack Balkin, Yale Law School, “Is it Time to Rewrite the Constitution?” (Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Liberal Democracy)

  • Location and Time: Law School Room 2260, 4:00 PM

Friday, November 14, 2014
Daniel Kapust, UW Madison

  • Title: Workshop: From Paper to Article
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 12:00-1:15 PM


Friday, November 21, 2014

Dean Hammer, Franklin and Marshall College

  • Title: “Were the People Sovereign in the Roman Republic?”
  • Discussant: Katie Robiadek
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 12:00-1:15 PM

Friday, December 5, 2014
Linda Zerilli, University of Chicago

  • Title: “Democracy and the Problem of Judgment”
  • Discussant: Katelyn Jones
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 11:45-1:15 PM


Friday, January 30, 2015
Katelyn Jones, UW Madison (Co-sponsored by the International Relations Colloquium)

  • Title:  “Personalizing IO Bureaucracies: Using Bourdieu’s Concept of Habitus to Understand
    Policymaking in IOs”
  • Discussant: Lisa Martin
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 11:50 AM -1:15 PM


Friday, February 6, 2015: No Workshop

Friday, February 13, 2015
Daniel Kapust, UW Madison; Helen Kinsella, UW Madison

  • Title: Workshop: CVs, Websites, and Conferences: Cultivating a Professional Presence
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 12:00-1:15 PM


Friday, February 20, 2015
Thomas Bunting, UW Madison

  • Title: Who Plays? The Politics of Equality and Exclusion in Baseball
  • Discussant: Rick Avramenko
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 12:00-1:15 PM


Friday, February 27, 2015
Jennifer Pitts, University of Chicago (Co-sponsored by the Benjamin Franklin Initiative)

  • Title: “Smith’s Ironic Global History as Radical Critique”
  • Discussant: Kira Mochal
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 12:00-1:15 PM

Friday, March 6, 2015
Steven Smith, Yale University (Co-sponsored by the Benjamin Franklin Initiative): POSTPONED TO FALL 2015

  • Title: “Lincoln’s Enlightenment”
  • Discussant: Brianne Walsh
  • Location and Time: Ogg Room, 12:00-1:15 PM

Friday, March 13, 2015
Josh Bandoch, UW-Madison

  • Title: “Montesquieu’s Particularism: The Case of Holland”
  • Discussant: Michael Promisel
  • Location and Time: L173 Education, 12:00-1:15 PM


Tuesday, March 24 and Wednesday, March 25, 2015
Kristen Renwick Monroe, UC Irvine (Co-sponsored by the IR Colloquium )

  • Title: Gender Equity in Academia
  • Location and Time: Wisconsin Idea Room, Education Building, 12:00-1:00 PM, Tuesday, March 24
  • Title: A Darkling Plain: Stories of Conflict and Humanity during War
  • Location and Time: Psychology Building Room 238, Wednesday, March 25

Friday, April 10, and Saturday, April 11, 2015 (All events to be held in Room 345 of the Education Building)
Ancient Republics Workshop, a Mellon Workshop with support from the Center for Research in the Humanities, the Anonymous Fund, the Political Theory Workshop, the Department of Political Science, and The Department of Classical and Ancient Near Eastern Studies